picture of students

Only nationals of Iran, Iraq or Yemen are eligible to apply.

No students can benefit from a second scholarship for the same type of mobility under another Erasmus Mundus Action 2 project (does not apply to staff).

Candidates  cannot benefit from more than one mobility activity within the same project.

Undergraduate students (Bachelor level)  must have successfully completed at least one year of studies at their home university.

Application is on-line only.

All the documents have to be attached there in the electronic form.

On-line application

has been closed.

There are 3 options of study or research to choose from (it means up to 3 universities or  programmes or durations or levels – all should be in correspondence with the previously achieved diploma or studies conducted). 

Check the detailed offer of each university here.

Candidates  are allowed to submit only one application form  (with up to 3 choices of study options). Multiple applications will be rejected.

All candidates who finish the application process will be informed about the results not later than April 2013.

What is a Target Group? What Target Group do I belong to?

A target group is a group of students/academic staff having the same characteristics regarding the institution/country of origin and/or personal situation.

  • Target Group 1 candidates:
  • Students and staff of the Third-country or EU Partner University at the time of submitting the application. Staff must work or be associated to the Third-country Partner University. Candidates may apply on BA, MA (scholarships on those two levels are only available for applicants from Iran, Iraq or Yemen), PhD, PostDoc and Staff level.
  • Target Group 2 candidates:
  • Students registered at the Higher Education Institution in Iran, Iraq or Yemen at the time of submitting their application
  • Students who have obtained a university degree or equivalent from the Higher Education Institution in Iran, Iraq or Yemen
  • Staff must work or be associated to the Higher Education Institution in Iran, Iraq or Yemen

TG2 candidates can apply for MA, PhD, PostDoc and Staff mobility (there is no BA mobility for TG2 candidates).

  • Target Group 3 candidates:
  • Nationals of Iran, Iraq or Yemen who are in particularly vulnarable situations for social and/or political reasons, eg.:

Having refugee status or asylum beneficiaries, or it can be proved that they have been the object of unjustified expulsion from university, or Internally Displaced Persons

TG3 candidates can apply on BA, MA and PhD level.

What are the eligibility criteria?

European Students

  • Must be national of one of the eligible European countries
  • Must have sufficient knowledge of the language of the courses or of one of the languages currently spoken in the hosting countries;
  • need to be registered at one of the European countries HEIs within the partnership at the time of submitting their application to the partnership.
  • Must respect the specific and additional criteria applicable to each type of mobility (doctorate, post-doctorate and Academic and Administrative staff).

Third-country Students

  • Must be a national of one of the third-countries covered by the relevant lot;
  • Must have not resided nor have carried out their main activity (studies, work, etc) for more than a total of 12 months over the last five years in any of the eligible European countries at the time of submitting their application to the partnership. This rule does not apply to TGIII candidates.
  • Must have sufficient knowledge of the language of the courses or of one of the languages currently spoken in the hosting countries.
  • For Target Group 1 (TGI): students need to be registered at one of the third-country HEIs within the partnership at the time of submitting their application to the partnership. Undergraduate students must have successfully completed at least one year of studies in their home institution;
  • For Target Group 2: students need either to be registered in a HEI (not included in the partnership) of the third-country concerned by the lot or to have obtained a university degree or equivalent from a HEI of these third-countries;
  • For Target Group 3 : students need to be nationals of one of the third-countries concerned by the lot and be part of the vulnerable target groups.
  • Must respect the specific and additional criteria applicable to each type of mobility (undergraduate, master, doctorate, post-doctorate and Academic and Administrative staff).

Academic and administrative staff

  • Must be a national of one of the eligible countries;
  • For Target Group 1 (TGI): Third-country staff must work in or be associated to one of the third country HEIs participating in the partnership. EU staff must work in or be associated to one of the EU HEIs participating in the partnership;
  • For Target Group 2 (TGII): Third-country staff must work in or be associated to a HEI (not included in the partnership) of any third-country concerned by the lot.
  • The home and host universities and the individual staff must agree on the programme of lectures to be delivered by the visiting staff, on the research activities or on the type of training to be followed.

 

Are there any age limits in order to apply to the SALAM 2 project?

Any person, regardless his/her age, can submit the application.

 

What is the difference between an exchange and a degree leading mobility?

An exchange mobility takes place when a student is registered/employed at a university (home university) and temporarily studies/researches at a partner university (host university). The mobility may last up to 10 months. Students do not obtain a diploma from the host institution.

Full degree mobility allows the student to obtain a diploma from the host university in the EU. Students applying as degree students need to comply with the Host University entry requirements.

 

Will I be awarded some form of diploma at the end of my mobility period?

Exchange mobility students will not obtain a diploma but will be provided with a transcript of records specifying the credits and grades obtained for each of the courses attended. This, together with the Learning Agreement, will guarantee the recognition and transfer of credits for all successfully complete courses. Degree-seeking students will receive a diploma supplement from the host university in the EU country.

 

What kind of academic recognition will I be awarded with at the end of my mobility?

At the end of an exchange mobility the student shall receive from the host institution a transcript of records specifying the marks obtained for each of the courses attended, with reference to the previously agreed Learning Agreement. This transcript shall guarantee the recognition and transfer of credits for all successfully complete courses.

Degree-seeking students shall receive a diploma supplement issued by the host university in the EU country.

 

How long can I stay abroad if I am granted a SALAM 2 scholarship?

This depends on level of your mobility and on whether it was an exchange or full degree program. The maximum mobility duration will be detailed in the program description at application stage, but a general rules are as below:

1. Nationals of Iran, Iraq and Yemen

  • Undergraduates: 10 months
  • Masters: 10  or  22 months
  • Doctorates: 10 up to 36 months
  • Post-doctorates: 6 months
  • Staff: 1 month

2. Students and Staff from EU Partner Universities (EU citizens)

  • Doctorates:  up to 9 months
  • Post-doctorates: 6 months
  • Staff : 1 month

 

Can I apply for an inter-European or inter-Lot Country mobility?

No, neither of those types of mobilities is possible under the SALAM 2 programme.

 

I was granted a scholarship within an ERASMUS MUNDUS project before. Can I apply again?

You are eligible to apply for a SALAM 2 scholarship if you apply for a different type of mobility than granted within the past project (e.g. : if you have been selected as a Master student before, you can now apply as a PhD student)

 

Can the Erasmus Mundus scholarship holder receive other scholarships?

There cannot be double European financing, so the Erasmus Mundus scholarship holders cannot be granted any other kind of European grant. However it is allowed that the scholarship holder receives an additional support granted by another kind of financing.

 

I have been living in the EU for more than 12 months during the last 5 years – am I eligible to apply?

This rules is applicable for Iran, Iraq and Yemen nationals only: For all Target Group 1 and 2 applicants form those 3 countries, please note that you must not have resided nor carried out your main activity (studies, work, etc.) for more than a total of 12 months over the last 5 years in one of the EU member states. This rule doesn't apply for Target Group 3 applicants.

 

Do I need to make an initial registration to the host university?

Basically there is no need to register to your host university, however in some cases it may be required. If you have any doubts whether you should or should not register please contact the Contact Person at your Host University.

 

What language requirements do I need to fulfil?

Applicants should have language competences that would allow them to actively participate in the teaching activities and take the exams. The requirements concerning the certificates proving such competences are set individually by the partner universities. Please read carefully the description of your chosen course and attach the required documents to your application.

 

I haven't received my language exam score yet and won't be able to attach this document to my application. What should I do?

If you don't have all required documents now, please get in touch with your chosen faculty and ask whether they would agree to conditionally evaluate your application without the language test result and what would be the deadline for you to submit it.

 

I will complete my study programme in a few months from now, so I won't be able to upload my certificate until the deadline of this call. Can I still apply?

Yes, you still can apply for SALAM 2 scholarship. If you don't have all required documents now (e.g. you have not yet obtained your degree ), please attach your latest transcript of records updated with the most recent exams you have taken as well as the statement confirming the expected date of graduation. If your application is successful, you will be conditionally accepted and you will be given a certain deadline in order to submit the missing document.

 

I haven't got a valid passport. What should I do?

If you can't get a passport before the deadline, please attach to your application the scan of your national ID. You will be asked to send the scan of your passport as soon as you receive it.

 

What is the Work Plan?

It is a document that details the activities that Doctorate, Post Doctorate and Staff beneficiaries intend to carry out at the host University. It has to be agreed upon before the mobility starts with the relevant persons at home and host university.

 

What is a Learning Agreement?

A Learning Agreement is a document that is obligatory in case of exchange mobilities. It is a plan that details what courses or other activities a student intends to achieve during his/hers mobility. The Learning Agreement should be signed by the student and responsible authorities at home and host university before the mobility starts. Any modifications to the Learning Agreement need to be agreed by all three parties. The Learning Agreement and the transcript of records guarantee the transfer of credits for courses passed successfully by the exchange student.

 

Do my documents have to be translated to English?

All the official documents should be available in English for the selection committee. If they were issued in the official language of your home country both the original document and the translation should be attached to your application.

 

Do I have to send the original documents by regular mail?

No, you should only upload scanned documents in your application. Nor hard copies nor documents sent via email will be accepted.

 

How will the applicants be selected?

Selection process:

  • TG1 validation done by the Home University.
    TG 3 eligibility check done by UNHCR or experts in the area concerned.
    TG 2 check done by Project Coordinating Team.
  • Proposed selection process at Host Universities:
    - Assessment of the applications (preferably done by the potential receiving departments/units), entering scores in the data base, and preparation of ranking lists of the best candidates, considering the department's existing cooperation, plans for sustainable cooperation in the future and strategies, capacity of study programmes;
    - Ranking lists for the whole university on the basis of the ranking lists sent by the departments, e.g. prepared by a hosting HEI coordinator, considering the university's existing cooperation, plans for sustainable cooperation in the future and strategies, capacities.
  • Selection Committee meeting and selection of the scholarship holders, on the basis of the scores and  ranking lists sent by the Partners Institutions (hosting HEIs), considering selection criteria and then gender balance, inclusion of  TG 3 candidates. Reserve list will be prepared. 
  • Eligibility check of selected candidates done by the Project Coordinating Team.
  • Confirmation of the acceptance of the nominees by the Host Universities.
  • Announcement of the results – information sent to candidates, acceptance of nominations.
     

Do the grantees of SALAM 2 program have to pay the tuition fee at the host university?

No, the host university will not request to pay the tuition fee.

 

When will I find out the outcome of my application?

The results shall be known in May. Selected candidates will be informed via email, the results will be aslo published on SALAM 2 website.

 

How do I apply for a visa?

Once you have received an official confirmation that you have been accepted for the SALAM 2 project you will have to apply for a visa in your home country. Please contact the appropriate Embassy to get know what documents are required. The official Contact Person at the Host University shall help you with the immigration procedures and provide you with any supporting documentation required for the visa application process.

Please note that obtaining a visa can take some time, so it's advised to apply as soon as you are informed about the nomination.

 

When is the individual mobility flow to start?

SALAM 2 (2nd call for applications): All individual mobilities must start at the beginning of the academic year 2015/16 (the exact date accordingly to partner universities academic calendars) and no later than 31st December 2015.

SALAM 2 (1st call for applications): All individual mobilities must start at the beginning of the academic year 2014/15 (the exact date accordingly to partner universities academic calendars) and no later than 31st December 2014. Only Administrative or academic staff can start at any time before Summer 2017.

 

How will I receive my scholarship?

The SALAM 2 partnership is responsible for paying out the scholarships to the students and staff. Payments are made on a regular basis, generally on a monthly basis, and will be transferred directly to your bank account. The distributor of the grant will be confirmed in the Student / Scholarship Agreement that you will receive and complete prior to starting your mobility.

 

What does the SALAM 2 scholarship cover?

The SALAM 2 scholarships will cover travel expenses (round trip), tuition fees, travel, health and accident insurance and a monthly subsistence allowance ( the amount depends on the level of mobility)

 

What kind of services can I expect to be offered to me by my host institution?

Host Universities should provide you with practical information and assistance before you arrive (e.g. issue documents necessary for visa application) and during your stay (e.g. housing services) You may additionally be offered also linguistic support, a support of a mentor e.t.c. (for further information about each university please contact their representatives directly)

 

There are three Target Groups (TG) of candidates.

Please apply within the Target Group that suits your profile best. Applications for inappropriate Target Groups shall result in rejection of the application form.

 

Target Group 1 candidates:

Students and staff of the Third-country Partner University at the time of submitting the application. Staff must work or be associated to the Third-country Partner University. Candidates may apply on BA, MA, PhD, PostDoc and Staff level.

 

Target Group 2 candidates:

  •  Students registered at the Higher Education Institution in Iran, Iraq or Yemen at the time of submitting their application, or
  • Students who have obtained a university degree or equivalent from the Higher Education Institution in Iran, Iraq or Yemen, or
  • Staff must work or be associated to the Higher Education Institution in Iran, Iraq or Yemen

TG2 candidates can apply for MA, PhD, PostDoc and Staff mobility (there is no BA mobility for TG2 candidates).

TG1 and TG2 students (BA, MA, PhD, PostDoc) must NOT have resided nor carried out their main activity in any of EU countries for a total duration of more than 12 months  over the last 5 years.

 

Target Group 3 candidates:

Nationals of Iran, Iraq or Yemen who are in particularly vulnarable situations for social and/or political reasons, eg.:

  • Having refugee status or asylum beneficiaries, or
  • It can be proved that they have been the object of unjustified expulsion from university, or
  • Internally Displaced Persons

TG3 candidates can apply on BA, MA and PhD level.

International or national certification of such a status has to be attached to the application.

 

Required documents

Copy of a passport or national ID

TG3 - proof of refugee status/asylum seeker status etc.

TG 1 – current proof of registration at the Third-country Partner University

TG2 – current proof of registration at or previously received diploma of the Higher Education Institution in Iran, Iraq or Yemen

TG3 – current proof of registration at any Higher Education Institution or/and previously received diploma

Translations into English of the above document(s)

Transcript of records in English certified by home Higher Education Institution

Resume or CV

Language certificate (at least B2 level) – international or national, depending on requirements of the EU University or the specific programme of studies chosen

Proposed plan of work/research (PhD, PostDocs & staff candidates only)

References (optional)

Bibliography (PostDoc, academic staff only)

Additional documents can be required depending on the specific study or research programme. In some cases an interview via skype can be necessary.

 

logo of Erasmus Mundus